The “Jock Tax” and What Entertainers Need to Know
[…] These individuals include the coaches, trainers, and other traveling support staff for a professional sports team. Additionally, individuals who have no connection to athletics are also subject to the tax. Individuals such as artists, musicians and other performers are required to pay the same Jock Tax as athletes. The exact definition of who is subject to the Jock Tax will vary from state to state. For example, the state of Missouri’s Jock Tax is codified in Income Tax Section 143.183, and it defines a “nonresident entertainer” who is subject to the tax as:

“a person residing or registered as a corporation outside this state who, for compensation, performs any vocal, instrumental, musical, comedy, dramatic, dance or other performance in this state before a live audience and any other person traveling with and performing services on behalf of a nonresident entertainer…”

What this statute says is that any person who conducts an artistic performance in the state is subject to paying income tax on the money they earn in Missouri. This statute describes who is subject to the tax only in Missouri, and other states will define who is subject to the tax differently.